Share register analysis
as at 31 March 2025
| Shareholder spread | Number of shareholdings |
% of shareholdings |
Number of shares |
% of issued capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–1 000 | 28 130 | 93.84 | 2 530 466 | 0.57 |
| 1 001–10 000 | 1 305 | 4.35 | 3 783 034 | 0.85 |
| 10 001–100 000 | 382 | 1.27 | 13 342 414 | 3.02 |
| 100 001–1 000 000 | 123 | 0.41 | 34 145 920 | 7.72 |
| Over 1 000 000 | 36 | 0.12 | 388 710 844 | 87.84 |
| Total | 29 976 | 100.00 | 442 512 678 | 100.00 |
| Shareholder by type | Number of shares FY24 |
% of issued capital FY24 |
Number of shares FY25 |
% of issued capital FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic institutions | 183 415 135 | 41.4 | 124 023 276 | 28.0 |
| Foreign institutions | 42 313 948 | 9.6 | 33 764 113 | 7.6 |
| Corporate stakeholders | 162 317 252 | 36.7 | 200 090 403 | 45.2 |
| Private investors | 26 651 902 | 6.0 | 25 796 484 | 5.8 |
| Employees | 17 749 489 | 4.0 | 14 396 225 | 3.3 |
| Brokers and others | 10 064 952 | 2.3 | 44 442 197 | 10.0 |
| Total | 442 512 678 | 100 | 442 512 678 | 100.0 |
| Public shareholders vs non-public shareholders |
Number of shareholdings |
% of total shareholdings |
Number of shares |
% of issued capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-public shareholders | 12 | 0.04 | 14 404 427 | 3.26 |
| Directors and associates of MCG and major subsidiaries* | 3 | 0.01 | 842 833 | 0.19 |
| Controlling shareholders > 35% voting rights | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury shares | 1 | 0.00 | 89 461 | 0.02 |
| Share schemes | 2 | 0.01 | 13 465 042 | 3.04 |
| MultiChoice Pension Fund Trustees | 6 | 0.02 | 7 091 | 0.00 |
| Public shareholders | 29 964 | 99.96 | 428 108 251 | 96.74 |
| Total | 29 976 | 100.00 | 442 512 678 | 100.00 |
- * Include direct and indirect holdings
To the best knowledge of the directors, the spread of public shareholders in terms of paragraph 4.25 of the JSE Limited Listings Requirements at 31 March 2025 was 51.54%, represented by 29 967 shareholders holding 228 085 862 ordinary shares in the group.
The non-public shareholders of the group, comprising nine shareholders, holding 48.46% and represented by 214 427 927 ordinary shares, are analysed as:
| Non-public shareholders | Number of shares |
% of issued
capital |
|---|---|---|
| Share schemes | 13  465  042 | 3.04 |
| Treasury shares | 89  461 | 0.02 |
| Directors and associates (MCG and major subsidiaries) | 842  833 | 0.19 |
| Shareholders with >5% interest | Number of shares |
% of issued capital |
|---|---|---|
| Groupe Canal+ | 200  030  591 | 45.20 |
| Public Investment Corporation (PIC) | 52  049  800 | 11.76 |
| M&G Investments | 36  434  104 | 8.23 |
| Allan Gray | 30  855  126 | 6.97 |
| Directors’ holdings | Direct | Indirect | Total | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvo Mawela | 591  177 | – | 591  177 | 0.13 |
| Tim Jacobs | 240  058 | – | 240  058 | 0.05 |
| Elias Masilela | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Jim Volkwyn | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Kgomotso Moroka | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Christine Sabwa | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Fatai Sanusi | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Louisa Stephens | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| James du Preez | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Deborah Klein | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Andrea Zappia | - | – | - | 0.00 |
| Total | 831  235 | – | 831  235 | 0.19 |
| Trading data | |
|---|---|
| Opening Price 3 April 2024 (ZAR) | 110.20 |
| Closing Price 31 March 2025 (ZAR) | 109.75 |
| Closing High for period (ZAR) | 120.44 |
| Closing Low for period (ZAR) | 100.53 |
| Number of shares in issue | 442 512 678 |
| Volume traded during period | 197 254 478 |
| Ratio of volume traded to shares issued | 44.58% |
| Rand value traded during the period (ZAR) | 21 933 614 617 |
| Price/earnings ratio as at 31 March 2025 | (12.91) |
| Earnings yield as at 31 March 2025 | (7.74) |
| Dividend yield as at 31 March 2025 | – |
| Market capitalisation at 31 March 2025 (ZAR) | 48 565 766 411 |
